Fennel oil to disperse celluliteSweet Fennel essential oil is extracted from Foeniculum vulgare (a.k.a. F. officinale, F. capillaceum and Anethum foeniculum) from the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family and is also known as fenkel and Roman Fennel and is used with great success to disperse cellulite. Fennel has a herby, slightly spicy smell, much like aniseed and it is clear. The main chemical components of Fennel are: anisic, cuminic, fenchone, anethole, camphene, limonene, dipentene, methylchavicol and phellandrene. The therapeutic properties of Fennel include: aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. Fennel is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups and has a diuretic effect that helps with dispersing cellulite. Fennel has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, helps with bruises, oily and mature complexions.
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) oil is the volatile oil obtained from Foeniculum vulgare. In cosmetic and skincare products its function is classified as a fragrance ingredient and chemically classed as an essential oil. Cellumend
|
|
|