LecithinUsed in cosmetics manufacture, lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid. Lecithin is found in both plants and animals and used as a dispersing agent, and applied topically it softens the skin and helps other ingredients penetrate the skin barrier more efficiently. It is included in our Cellumend anti-cellulite cream and is also helpful in keeping products from spoiling and therefore helps to extend shelf life. Lecithin is a by-product of soy oil manufacture and during this process all the soy proteins are removed in theory, which then creates a hypoallergenic product. But since some minute traces of soy protein may still remain in the lecithin, it may trigger an allergic reaction in those who are allergic to soy products. REF 38 Other constituents found in lecithin are linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, inositol, ethanolamine and potassium. Lecithin is used as a skin conditioning agent (miscellaneous) as well as a surfactant (emulsifying agent) in cosmetic manufacture and chemically classed as a glyceryl ester and derivatives as well as a phosphorus compound. CellumendTo have a look at our effective Cellumend Cellulite Cream, please click here. Free information pageWe have the following pages available for free, packed with information on how to fight cellulite. Active ingredients found in Cellumend Cellulite Cream
Results of tests done on ingredient in CellumendThe following results were detailed after the completion of the study, and can be divided as follows:
|
|
|