Use this site for Reference Only
Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis L. herbal extract - to increase circulation
The rosemary herb must be one of the most well known and versatile herbs around, and for this reason, Rosmarinus officinalis has gained great popularity on various fields. The herb in folk usage signifies friendship, remembrance and loyalty, but in cosmetic application has a variety of uses.
Internally it is used for depression, apathy, nervous exhaustion, and headaches as well as poor circulation and digestive problems caused by anxiety.
Topical use includes a help for rheumatism, arthritis, neuralgia, muscular complaints, wounds, dandruff, hair loss and reducing skin fragility while boosting the skin in general, since it has a great ability to increase circulation and also contains antioxidants which have anti-ageing properties as they reduce the damage caused by free radicals.
The antioxidants contained in rosemary is the active element why it was used centuries ago to help keep meat from spoiling and to help fight infection - since the powerful antioxidant effect helps to retard oxidation and inhibits the action of some micro-organisms.
It grows as a bush of between 0.5 and 1 meter in height and can even grow as high as 2 meters.
The woody, foliate stems have narrow, opposite, sessile, coriaceous leaves with curled edges. The leaves are dark green on the front and whitish on the back due to a thick tomentum which covers them.
The flowers are pale blue and gather in small auxiliary bunches. They have a small, bell-shaped bilabiate calix with 3 teeth, and the corolla is long with two very clearly marked lips, the first with two lobes and the second with three.
Rosemary is widespread around the Mediterranean region and the leaves and the flower heads are the parts of the plant which are used.
The main constituents of Rosemary include essential oil, rosmarinic acid, protein, tannin, borneol, boron, diosmin, camphor, saponin, bitters, flavonoids, resin, organic acids - such as phenolic acids and triterpenic acids.
The chemical composition consists of the following substances:
The ingredient Rosmarinus officinalis extract is used as an anti-microbial agent, skin conditioning agent (miscellaneous and occlusive), antioxidant and fragrance ingredient in cosmetic manufacture and chemically classed as a biological product.
To have a look at our effective Cellumend Cellulite Cream, please click here.
Free information page
We have the following pages available for free, packed with information on how to fight cellulite.
Active ingredients found in Cellumend Cellulite Cream
Results of tests done on ingredient in Cellumend
The following results were detailed after the completion of the study, and can be divided as follows: