Xanthan gumThis ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid and it is used in industry as a thickener and an emulsion stabilizer which has the capabilities to hold water, enhancing freeze-thaw stability, inhibiting starch retro-gradation, improving shelf life and helps with the stabilization of a product. One of the major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product while suspending the active ingredients. Xanthan gum is further compatible and stable in solutions with a high salt concentration, yet stable in acid or alkaline solutions and resistant to enzymatic degradation. It is prepared by aerobic fermentation from Xanthomonas campestris and the basis of it is similar to cellulose, but the trisaccharide side chains of mannose and glucuronic acid make the molecule rigid. This allows it to form a right-handed helix. The glucan backbone is protected by side chains which lie alongside, which makes it stable to acids, alkalis and enzymes. The ingredient Xanthan gum is used as a skin conditioning ingredient (miscellaneous), surfactant (emulsifying agent), binder, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity increasing agent (aqueous) in cosmetic manufacture and chemically classed as a gum and hydrophilic colloid and derivative. Cellumend
|
|
|